Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – LIVETUTORONLINE PTY LTD

Our Privacy Policy provides Customers of Our Products and Services with information about how We collect, hold, and use their Personal Information. Please direct any questions to our Privacy Officer using the details in paragraph 8.5.

 

  • Definitions
    • “Personal Information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal Information collected may include (but is not limited to) the following:
      • name, postal and email address
      • Australian Business Number (ABN)
      • date of birth
      • contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile)
      • gender
      • occupation, employment, and salary details
      • payment and bank/credit account detail
      • insurance application details, and
      • consumer preference information and opinions.
    • “Sensitive Information”: the Privacy Act describes ‘sensitive information’ as information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation, criminal record, and health information about an individual.
    • Products and Services has the same meaning as described in our terms and conditions.
    • Social Media Pages mean any third-party social media website which we or our affiliates use to market our Products and Services including Facebook.
    • Website means any website controlled by Us or our affiliates including https://livetutoronline.com.au/

 

  • What Information Do We Collect?
    • We collect Personal Information using the methods described in paragraph 2.
    • With Your consent We may collect sensitive information. If You provide Us with sensitive information, We will as a matter of policy only use and disclose the information for the purpose for which it was provided or another related purpose, unless You agree otherwise, or we are required to disclose by law.
    • We do not collect any Personal Information about users of Our Website or Social Media Pages except when they knowingly provide it.

 

  • When And Why We Collect Personal Information
    • We collect Your Personal Information to allow Us to conduct Our business functions and activities (including to market and sell Our Products and Services).
    • We may collect Your Personal Information when You:
      • visit Our Website or our Social Media pages;
      • participate in a home visit presentation, or provide information to Us over the telephone;
      • buy or use Our Products or Services;
      • request information about Us, or Our Products or Services;
      • fill in a form including in any promotional flyer;
      • apply for a job with Us, or
      • contact Us by telephone, fax, email, post or in person.
    • We may also collect Personal Information about You via third parties (i.e., other organisations). However, We will only collect Your Personal Information in this way if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect this information directly from You or if We are otherwise permitted to do so.

 

  • How We Use Your Personal Information
    • We use the Personal Information We collect about You for Our business functions and activities, which may include the following:
      • to communicate with You and provide You with information, or products or services You have requested;
      • to assist You by providing You with information and support;
      • to manage and administer any account You may hold with Us;
      • to promote and market Our Products and Services to You or provide You with information that We believe may be of interest to You;
      • to personalise and customise Your experiences on Our Website or our Social Media Pages;
      • to help us research the needs of Our customers and to market Our Products and Services with a better understanding of Your needs and the needs of customers generally;
      • to provide, develop, implement, and otherwise assist You or Your child/ren and to deliver of Our Products and Services (including tutoring services) as per Our agreement;
      • to allow Us to provide advertising material to You regarding Us, Our clients, and other business partners, and
      • share Your Personal Information with Our related and associated entities (including our Nominees), business partners and selected third parties, including for the purpose of the provision of Payment Plan.
    • You consent to Us using Your Personal Information in the above ways.
    • We may collect and use Your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If We do so, We will make it known to You at the time We collect or use Your Personal Information.
    • We do not otherwise disclose Your Personal Information without Your permission, unless the disclosure is:
      • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement You enter with Us;
      • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or
      • made with Your consent.
    • If You choose not to provide Your Personal Information to Us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, We may not be able to undertake certain activities for You such as providing You with requested information, Products or Services.

 

  • Marketing
    • You consent to Us using Your Personal Information for sending You information, including promotional material about Us or Our Products and Services, as well as the products and services of Our related entities and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to Us sending You such information by means of mail, telemarketing, email, SMS, and MMS messages. You can contact Us using the contact details specified in paragraph 8.5 if You do not want to receive marketing information from Us or if You want to stop receiving telemarketing.

 

  • To Whom we Disclose Your Personal Information
    • Depending on the nature of Your engagement with Us, We may disclose Your Personal Information to Our related or associated entities (including our nominee and our Licensor), to third parties that provide Products and Services to Us or through Us (including in relation to tutoring services), or to other third parties (such as Your referee(s) in connection with a job application You have submitted). If You apply for a Payment Plan, We may collect information that is required to assist with the application process, and We may share this information with the Payment Plan Provider so that Your application can be assessed.
    • We may also disclose Your Personal Information to Our Website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances (and then only to the extent necessary), for example when Our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.
    • If You disclose Personal Information via Our Social Media Pages, then you acknowledge that such disclosures will be subject to the social media providers terms and conditions;
    • Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, We will not disclose any of Your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is made with Your consent, required by law, or is otherwise permitted by law (including the Australian Privacy Principles).
    • We are not likely to disclose Your Personal Information to overseas entities or entities that do not have an Australian link.

 

  • Accessing And Updating Personal Information
    • You are entitled to access Personal Information that We hold about You. If You request access to Your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances We will give You full access to Your Personal Information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If We refuse Your request to access Your Personal Information, We will provide You with reasons for the refusal.
    • A request for access can be made by contacting Our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 8.5
    • We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information We collect, and use is accurate, complete, and up to-date. To assist us in this, You need to provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about Yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current, and complete. Please contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 8.5 if You believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, and We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

 

  • Storage And Security Of Your Information
    • We aim to keep Your Personal Information secure. Any Personal Information that is collected via Our Website or which is held on Our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryption etc) and procedural methods.
    • We do not collect sensitive or financial information about Our users via Our Website or via Our Social Media Pages.
    • If We find that We have no further need for Your Personal Information We may remove it from Our systems and destroy all record of it.
    • What to do if You have a question, problem or complaint about Our use of Your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy
    • If You feel that Your privacy has not been respected or that We have conducted Ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, or for any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact Our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

Phone: 1300 557 888

Address PO Box 880, West Perth WA 6872

Email: admin@livetutoronline.com.au

We will investigate Your queries and complaints within a reasonable period and will notify You of the outcome of Our investigation.

 

  • Changes to this Policy

We are constantly improving and enhancing Our Products and Services. We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including because of new laws, regulations, and technology. All Personal Information held by Us will be governed by Our most recent Privacy Policy. Any changes will be notified via our Website and Social Media Pages

BUY A PROGRAM

Click to purchase a package